Privacy & Consent Policy

PAGE TITLE STRIP - DO NOT DELETE

WILLOW KANGAROO POINT - PRIVACY & CONSENT POLICY

Privacy & Consent Policy

Privacy

Willow Apartments Management Pty Ltd (ACN 614073148) is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  This document sets out Willow Apartments Management Pty Ltd’s full Privacy Policy, which contains information about how you can complain about any breach by Willow Apartments Management Pty Ltd’s of the APPs or an applicable APP Code.

Collection of your personal information

During the course of your involvement with Willow Apartments Management Pty Ltd, we may collect, use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

- Assisting you to sell your property;
- Assisting you to purchase a property;
- Assisting you to lease a property (either as lessor or lessee);
- Assisting you to obtain a loan;
- Assisting you with payment or refund of a bond;
- Assisting you with tenancy disputes;
- Coordinating repairs or maintenance of a property owned or leased by you;
- Recording or accessing information at the Titles Registry Office or other government agency;
- Recording or accessing information at the Residential Tenancies Authority;
- Recording or accessing information on tenancy information services or databases;
- Client and business relationship management;
- Marketing of products and services to you;
- Any further information which is written on the Privacy Notice and Consent Form

The types of personal information we may collect, use or disclose about you includes but is not limited to:

- Your full name;
- Your date of birth;
- Your residential address;
- Your postal address;
- Your email address;
- Your home telephone number;
- Your work telephone number;
- Your mobile telephone number;
- Your occupation and business address;
- Financial information including details of your employer, income, name of bank or financial institution;
- Details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children, and roommates;
- Details of properties owned by you;
- Any further information which is written on the Privacy Notice and Consent Form

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. From time to time, we may collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, from your representative, from publicly available sources or from your referees as supplied).

When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain information as required under the APPs, including the purpose of collection, who we may disclose your personal information to, any law that requires or authorises us to collect the information and the main consequences if we do not collect all of the personal information we require. If we collect your personal information from another source, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the fact and the circumstances of that collection.

Generally, if we are unable to collect the personal information we require we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you seek. If the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may also prevent, limit or otherwise affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

In order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below:

- In the event that you are a seller or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to prospective buyers of the property owned or leased by you;
- In the event that you are a buyer or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to the sellers of the property you are purchasing or leasing;
- Your legal advisor(s) and the legal advisor(s) representing the other party(s) involved in your transaction;
- Your financial institution and/or financial advisor;
- Insurance providers and brokers;
- Utility providers and utility connection service providers;
- Persons or organisations involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service including independent contractors engaged by us as real estate agents;
- Tradespeople engaged by us to repair or maintain a property owned or leased by you;
- Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems;
- Persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business;
- Organisations involved in the payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;
- The Titles Registry Office or other government agencies;
- The Residential Tenancies Authority;
- Police;
- Tenancy information services or databases;
- Real estate websites; for example realestate.com.au, a1realty.com.au, etc
- Real estate peak bodies;
- Any further information which is written on the Privacy Notice and Consent Form

Whenever it is reasonable or practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Sometimes it will be necessary for us to collect information from a third party or a publicly available source, such as a credit reporting agency, your legal adviser, your past or current employers, your previous lessors or property managers, and tenancy information services or databases.

In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites.  Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites.

We may disclose your personal information to recipients within Australia or to overseas recipients. Should information be required to be sent interstate or overseas, we will take steps to protect the privacy of your information.

In the event that you do not consent to Willow Apartments Management Pty Ltd collecting and releasing your personal information as described above, we may be unable to provide the services requested by you.

Sensitive Information

We will only collect 'sensitive information' with your consent. We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this policy, including any 'sensitive information', unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us.

Storage and security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy.

We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss. This includes electronic and physical security measures and procedures, and use of password protection software.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for legal, insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.

The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our websites. Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

Access to and correction of personal information

You have the right to request access to your information and to request that Willow Apartments Management Pty Ltd update or correct your personal information.  A charge may apply for providing access to your information.

To request information on your personal information from Willow Apartments Management Pty Ltd, we will require a written request in the form of a letter, email or fax.  This letter must contain your full name, address and signature.  Upon receiving this request, Willow Apartments Management Pty Ltd will post the information within seven working days of receiving the request.  If you would prefer to collect the information, it will be available after seven days of your request.  If there is a difference between the current address and the one we hold on file, identification must be provided with the current address.

If there is incorrect information held by our office, please advise us in writing and we will amend our records within 7 working days of receiving the amendment.  Once we have altered our information, we will send you a copy of the corrected information within 7 working days of the amendment taking affect.

Making a complaint

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs. To do so please contact us via the contact details below. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response. We will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible, which will typically be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

Contacting Us

You may contact us by mail, telephone or email on:

Willow Apartments Management Pty Ltd
PO Box 77
The Gap QLD 4061
info@willowkangaroopoint.com.au
Ph: 0417 768187